Author Topic: Working with XNET  (Read 596 times)

Offline tallrick

  • *
  • Posts: 129
Working with XNET
« on: August 31, 2018, 06:02:26 PM »
Finally built a dedicated Dos 6.2 computer to run expressnet  Got three payphones working and assigned them 7 digit extension numbers with a local area code Built a computer with a Pentium 2 processor and ISA PCI slot motherboard. Hayes 9600 Modem connected to another 7 digit extension  Got the modem to call my phones but when they answer I only hear modem sounds for a couple of seconds, then silence and then the computer hangs up. The payphone seems to continue making modem sounds long after Expressnet hangs up Tried 1200 Baud ad 300 Baud, but same result Are there any settings I can change to enable communication?

Offline rdelius

  • **
  • Posts: 2432
Re: Working with XNET
« Reply #1 on: August 31, 2018, 06:16:10 PM »
You might have to check paroty (sp) and bit length and start/stop if nessessary full or half duplex also.It has been awhile since I had to set up midems

Offline tallrick

  • *
  • Posts: 129
Re: Working with XNET
« Reply #2 on: August 31, 2018, 10:34:14 PM »
Any source that shows what the parity or other settings should be?

Offline compubit

  • **
  • Posts: 871
Re: Working with XNET
« Reply #3 on: September 01, 2018, 08:41:27 AM »
How are you connecting the payphones? (For example, direct connect to a switch, connect to electronic switch like a Panasonic unit, connecting to an ATA).

If you’re using an ATA, try enabling the “Fax” capabilities on the ATA (x.37?).  I know on the ATAs we have at work, this has to be enabled for any digital transmissions (fax, modem, etc.) to work.

As for bps/parity/stop, I would think either 9600/8/n/1 or 1200/8/n/1 should work, unless it’s a proprietary configuration.  These would be set on the modem.

Jim
A phone phanatic since I was less than 2 (thanks to Fisher Price); collector since a teenager; now able to afford to play!
Favorite Phone: Western Electric Trimline - it just feels right holding it up to my face!

Offline tallrick

  • *
  • Posts: 129
Re: Working with XNET
« Reply #4 on: September 01, 2018, 09:07:08 AM »
All my phones ar conected through an Adtran channel bank connected to my Asterisk PBX by a T1 card. I have been able to use hyprterminal between vintage computers when we had set up a local BBS as part of retro computer days. Strangely I can get the system tpo connect if I turn the modm off and on before it dials out which leads me to think it is a problem with modem commands  Have used both my Hayes and a creative modem blaster 56K

Offline tallrick

  • *
  • Posts: 129
Re: Working with XNET
« Reply #5 on: September 01, 2018, 09:22:09 AM »
The errors

Offline Payphone installer

  • **
  • Posts: 810
Re: Working with XNET
« Reply #6 on: September 01, 2018, 10:55:31 AM »
I have never got it to work without a protel modem.

Hers how you can test your phone and get a download

Thanks to a member I found out that the protel program line call in had been deleted I have restored it. Here are the instructions.
Yesterday I finally got the time to sit down and set up a generic program that should allow most of you to program your Protel 310,2000,4000,7000,6000 and 8000 boards as long ad they are firmware CD or DD firmware older boards with BB software are junk. You will know what you have if it works.

First step is go on hook and press program button (on main board) while holding the button down come off hook wait for a beep in the handset. One beep. Release the program button.

Enter the payphones number at this point on the keypad. Do not dial one. Only area code, exchange and number. You must use this number 555-555-5555 as any other phone number will not work. I have created this test number for collectors and it will work anywhere.

Now dial 25 and dial 1 888 213 1795 then * (star) on the keypad, you should get a single beep, more then one beep is a failure, repeat the step.

Now dial *#3 on the keypad (star pound three on the pad) the phone should repeat its phone number back to you which is 555-555-5555 then it will call and connect to my PC and expressnet will give you a download. You will probably hear it connect and hear data bursts in the receiver. Hang the phone up. Download could take several minutes. If you go off hook and still hear data just hang up again and wait. (I seem to recall downloads potentially taking up to 20 minutes - Terry)

When you have dial tone on the phone again dial *#6 and it should give you the date and time of your download, if it does not, download was not complete of failed. Things that will cause a failure are dead batteries, or batteries not connected. Wrong firmware. Wrong phone number. Bad board. Bad keypad. This may or may not work on a VOIP line it just depends how the phone company has the line set up. Copper is the best land line. Good luck I will try and answer questions when I get time. I am busy running a phone company.

Offline tallrick

  • *
  • Posts: 129
Re: Working with XNET
« Reply #7 on: September 01, 2018, 12:33:53 PM »
Years ago I had a Hayes 1200 modem which I remember adjusting the DIP switches and making a internal jumper to make it work like a Protel upms modem The modem was dropped and the plastic end plate broke, and somehow it got put away and has been lost ever since Never could find a Protel modem at any Hamfest (when we had them) flea market or yard sale. The ebay route has been no good either as every time I tried to bid on one it started a bidding frenzy and prices went over 100 dollars Have not seen one in ages now

My Asterisk PBX is a stand alone system with no access to the PTSN However, it has been connected to CNET various times although lately I cannot seem to get it to work anymore either To make outside calls I use a Bluetooth adapter with my cell phone, a Magicjack or a Google Voice add-on that worked with Asterisk till last year No oe around here has a land line anymore We did have a fax line set up with no long distance, and could only accept incoming calls but that's no good either That line had no caller ID anyway.

Offline tallrick

  • *
  • Posts: 129
Re: Working with XNET
« Reply #8 on: September 01, 2018, 02:35:59 PM »
It looks like mom's incoming phone line still works, I am going to take the pay phone over there and give your expressnet a try!

Offline tallrick

  • *
  • Posts: 129
Re: Working with XNET
« Reply #9 on: September 01, 2018, 07:05:15 PM »
Unfortunately, neither phone worked with the pots like either Very strange

Offline Sigmaz

  • *
  • Posts: 226
  • -Jon
Re: Working with XNET
« Reply #10 on: September 01, 2018, 11:29:10 PM »
You have a lot of carrier errors which are the most basic of errors the modem and phone can't negotiate.
This is usually a sign of latency over VoIP .
However, there are things that need to be properly configured before a connection attempt can be made. Jim highlighted the setup sequence in another thread and acrually provided photos of the cheat sheet. I'm not in front of my PC right now or I'd retype it here for you.

Just to add in a little something elae here.
I had a couple of phones that if you watched the screen during the initial call negotiation I saw an error failing with a bad security code.
The fix for that was to use #*2 instead of #*3 to initiate the load.

The other issue I have experience that the timer would run down while waiting for the phone to pass it's identity.
The fix for that was to watch the timer and actually hit the pause button on the keyboard to stop it and then watch the modem for it to burst data which indicates that the phone finally sent it's info. At that point you can hit enter and start the clock again.

I had this process detailed somewhere in the forums. I'll try to locate it for you.

But all of my issues disappeared when I started programing through my Panasonic system.
Even on the USRobotics modem.
(I've never actually tried my protel modem yet)
« Last Edit: September 01, 2018, 11:53:05 PM by Sigmaz »

Offline Protel8000

  • *
  • Posts: 73
Re: Working with XNET
« Reply #11 on: September 05, 2018, 07:38:39 PM »
But all of my issues disappeared when I started programing through my Panasonic system.
Even on the USRobotics modem.
(I've never actually tried my protel modem yet)

The Panasonic PBX system is one of the best things I ever bought. Way cheaper than a line simulator and it cleared up all of my errors I was getting when trying to program between the phone and modem via two ATAs and VOIP. Also I use a Zoom 56k serial modem without issue - just make sure your modem type is set to "Other" instead of Protel.

I really need to build a dedicated DOS or Win98 "server" to run ExpressNet. I am using Sigmaz's bootable USB on one of laptops when I need to make changes, which works great, but it would be nice to have an always on system and let the phone and xnet poll each other whenever they want to.

Offline tallrick

  • *
  • Posts: 129
Re: Working with XNET
« Reply #12 on: September 05, 2018, 08:23:21 PM »
That's what I built, a dedicated PII computer running dos and expressnet Was going to leave it on just as you said for the phones

Offline Sigmaz

  • *
  • Posts: 226
  • -Jon
Re: Working with XNET
« Reply #13 on: September 06, 2018, 08:29:11 AM »
Another thing to note is that ATA's employ various codecs and the ones active may be cutting out the spectral purity required for the modems to properly communicate

Overall rule of thumb. VoIP is not good for analog modems.
We even have this issue at the office with a fax machine.

Offline tallrick

  • *
  • Posts: 129
Re: Working with XNET
« Reply #14 on: September 06, 2018, 09:08:44 AM »
There are no ATA's in my phone system though Only channel banks