Author Topic: AE80 ringer not working black wire disconnected???  (Read 2193 times)

Offline axil

  • *
  • Posts: 83
AE80 ringer not working black wire disconnected???
« on: October 22, 2015, 03:21:06 PM »
re: AE80

Hi does anyone know where this black wire connects to as ringer is not working. I'm thinking someone disconnected it for a reason.

I checked a few schematics with no luck. The only terminal empty on the screw terminal is #21 but that didn't work.

thx in advance


unbeldi

  • Guest
Re: AE80 ringer not working black wire disconnected???
« Reply #1 on: October 22, 2015, 04:05:31 PM »
The black wire should be coming from the ringing capacitor and should normally connect to terminal #9 on the transmission unit, but I think if you are not using the yellow ground wire for ringing, then it should go to 8, if the other side of the ringer is on 10 or 15.
« Last Edit: October 22, 2015, 04:08:49 PM by unbeldi »

Offline G-Man

  • **
  • Posts: 1957
Re: AE80 ringer not working black wire disconnected???
« Reply #2 on: October 22, 2015, 04:19:23 PM »
Since the photo is blurry, the ringer is difficult to i.d. However, I suspect it to be a type-48, straight-line ringer. The black wire is for an ANI tap and normally, unless used for that function, it is stored, coiled-up with the spade-terminal taped.
 
Also, since the A.E. 80 instruments came in many different flavors and vintages, and the photo does not show which type, I am guessing that the ringer should be connected as follows:

Offline dsk

  • **
  • Posts: 3869
Re: AE80 ringer not working black wire disconnected???
« Reply #3 on: October 22, 2015, 04:26:29 PM »
The black is not used in today's systems.  Follow the wires they should go from L1 terminal 10 or 15 to ringer then to  16 to capacitor , and then to L2 (Terminal 6,7 or 8 )  Move the bias spring to minimum tension, and test if the clapper moves easily. 

dsk
« Last Edit: October 22, 2015, 05:10:39 PM by dsk »

Offline axil

  • *
  • Posts: 83
Re: AE80 ringer not working black wire disconnected???
« Reply #4 on: October 22, 2015, 06:06:18 PM »
thx guys sorry for the blurry photo...Yes the black wire is not supposed to be connected as you said. I will let ya know if I can get the ringer going. I also find a broken wire on a HD-680017-B (see below) so once I fix that as well



thx again

Offline AE_Collector

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 7527
  • AE 2 - AECo's 1st Self Contained Desk Phone 1925
Re: AE80 ringer not working black wire disconnected???
« Reply #5 on: October 22, 2015, 08:10:09 PM »
Yes, that is the capacitor for the ringer. Looks like it is on 16 and likely needs the other side to be connected to 8. That should fix it.

The black ringer lead needs to be "insulated and stored".

Terry
« Last Edit: October 23, 2015, 09:48:56 PM by AE_Collector »

Offline axil

  • *
  • Posts: 83
Re: AE80 ringer not working black wire disconnected???
« Reply #6 on: October 22, 2015, 09:13:38 PM »
thats exactly what it was...thx guys...I do have another question though...When I'm trying to dial out i'm just getting a dial tone right from the start. Should I not just be able to dial out? Do i need a different modular jack?

Offline AE_Collector

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 7527
  • AE 2 - AECo's 1st Self Contained Desk Phone 1925
Re: AE80 ringer not working black wire disconnected???
« Reply #7 on: October 23, 2015, 09:55:02 PM »
Well, dial tone is always "on" virtually immediately after you go off hook IE: "from the start". But, I am guessing maybe you mean that after getting dial tone, dialing isn't getting rid of the dial tone?

If so, next question is usually "Who/what is your service provider"? Some of the digital/VOIP type providers no longer support dial pulse dialing. There are ither possible problems in the phone that can cause this as well. Sometimes taking the phone to visit someone with good old fashioned telephone company dial tone is a good place to start to trouble shoot.

Terry

Offline dsk

  • **
  • Posts: 3869
Re: AE80 ringer not working black wire disconnected???
« Reply #8 on: October 24, 2015, 02:58:19 AM »
Terry has a good answer there, a skill I never got good enough was hook-switch dialling. The dial should send out a quick number of breakes, e.g dial 5 and it pulses 5 breakes where the break length should be approx 60-70 milliseconds, with a pause between of approx 30 millisec.  If you give the hook 1 extremely quick pressdown and release(, most of us may do that right once) then you have dialled a 1, and the phone should get rid of the dialing tone, just as if you press 1 one and release in a normal manner on a touch tone telephone.

If the tones still are there, your line does not accept touch tone, and you may need to add some kind of pulse to tone converter.

It has been lots of discussions about what to use, I like Dialgizmo, but they often fails to make * and #.  Never tested Rotatone, but I know many people loves that, I just tested a Chinese "rotatone" called Dialor 2, works nice, and easy to install, but bigger than Rotatone.  It is a lot of other options too, but these are the probably the most easy ways to overcome the problem.

dsk

Offline axil

  • *
  • Posts: 83
Re: AE80 ringer not working black wire disconnected???
« Reply #9 on: October 25, 2015, 01:43:05 PM »
thx guys I tested one of those hide-a-box phones (rotary) on the same line and was able to dial out. I'm starting to think there may be a problem with the AE80 but just to confirm I'm going stop by a friends place and check it on their line. Also thx for the info on those tone converters, I'll look in to that as well.

Offline dsk

  • **
  • Posts: 3869
Re: AE80 ringer not working black wire disconnected???
« Reply #10 on: October 25, 2015, 02:51:16 PM »
Take a look at this thread, You may measure the dial with a regular pc and free software.
http://tinyurl.com/ppb2j7t  if you measure both telephones  you could try to adjust close to the working one.

dsk