Author Topic: RotaTone & Dial Gizmo Pulse to Tone Converters  (Read 14274 times)

Offline paul-f

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2893
    • Old Telephones as Entertainment!
Re: RotaTone & Dial Gizmo Pulse to Tone Converters
« Reply #15 on: December 31, 2012, 08:34:10 AM »
Ralph Meyer's comments after testing the Oldphoneworks LPT310, Dialgizmo and Alldav.com P2Tv2.1-48 are in the November 2012 Singing Wires.

Ralph contacted the developers with his questions and observations.

His insights may help you determine the criteria most important to you.
Visit: paul-f.com         WE 500  Design_Line

.

Offline Tech12

  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: RotaTone & Dial Gizmo Pulse to Tone Converters
« Reply #16 on: January 01, 2013, 01:55:51 PM »
Cheers Paul, much obliged.




Andy
Not Everything is Repairable but we try our best.

Offline poplar1

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5772
  • 102C-6 = "Old Brass" Hand Telephone Set
Re: RotaTone & Dial Gizmo Pulse to Tone Converters
« Reply #17 on: January 01, 2013, 02:02:17 PM »
There are some models that will pass dial pulses as well as the tones they produce. This won't matter if your line doesn't accept dial pulses, but would result in double dialing if used on a line that does recognize dial pulses.
"C'est pas une restauration, c'est une rénovation."--François Martin.

Offline Claven2

  • *
  • Posts: 59
Re: RotaTone & Dial Gizmo Pulse to Tone Converters
« Reply #18 on: June 13, 2013, 09:09:21 AM »
Not sure if it helps anyone or not, but the Canadian Rogers dedicated VOIP router I have (Scientific Atlantic unit) supports pulse dialing just fine.  When I use a dialgizmo in series, I do not get double-dials or anything, it filters the pulse so that it doesn't get to the line (only the tone does) and interfaces with the VOIP router just fine, allowing me to dial # and *. 

Offline shersh

  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: RotaTone & Dial Gizmo Pulse to Tone Converters
« Reply #19 on: June 16, 2013, 10:07:10 AM »
DialGizmo is working great for me.    I have three rotary phones in my house and I use one dialgizmo make all three work with my cablevision VOIP.  I installed a patch panel for cat6 wiring when I wired my house so each phone line is home run to a central location.  I take the three phone lines to a parallel block and run them into the dialgizmo which I then put into the rest of the system.  I'm fairly certain I could install the dialgizmo right after the modem and it would work for everything.  It is a simple, easy and effective solution.  The only downside is the shipping cost to the states especially when compared to relatively low cost of the product.  To offset the shipping I bought two so I have a spare for the office or wherever else I might want to use a rotary.

Offline dsk

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3331
Re: RotaTone & Dial Gizmo Pulse to Tone Converters
« Reply #20 on: June 16, 2013, 02:47:38 PM »
I have 2 dialgizmos in use. One at the cabin making a WE500 working on a gsm adapter. (Also used for an alarm system)

The other one is in use with a 1930 Standard telephone with reverse dial. This one is connected to a 24V system, and requires a full short (shunt) of the line when the dial is used.

The only unit I have tested witch dont work at all with the dialgizmo is an Ericsson pabx sending pulses.

I have generally trouble sending redial, * and #.

dsk
Please notify me of dead links in my postings.

C*NET +1 999-3011


I have even got a regular New York number :-) 646 570 1796

Offline dsk

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3331
Re: RotaTone & Dial Gizmo Pulse to Tone Converters
« Reply #21 on: August 25, 2013, 07:47:22 AM »
Here is a "new" one:
http://tinyurl.com/mljn3c4
Is it a dial gizmo clone?

Please notify me of dead links in my postings.

C*NET +1 999-3011


I have even got a regular New York number :-) 646 570 1796

Offline Matilo Telephones

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1099
    • Matilo Telephones
Re: RotaTone & Dial Gizmo Pulse to Tone Converters
« Reply #22 on: November 15, 2013, 05:08:49 PM »
It does look similar, doesn't it. The price is very much different. Anyone have any experience?

Does anybody know what is going on with Dialgizmo? They put trading on hold as of august. No knews on the site. No replies to my mails.

They had a lot of quality issues this year. About 40% didn't work. I buy a lot of them. Lots of trouble.

And now this. The end of dialgizmo?
Groeten,

Arwin

Check out my telephone website: http://www.matilo.eu/?lang=en

And I am on facebook too: www.facebook.com/matilosvintagetelephones

Offline Contempra

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 927
Re: RotaTone & Dial Gizmo Pulse to Tone Converters
« Reply #23 on: November 15, 2013, 05:22:48 PM »
well, I don,t need this software because my provider Vidéotron accept the 2 signals.. tone and pulse. that's why I have three different phones in my house, one with a dial and the other with a touch tone...and a moderne phone for taking the message when i'm gone to...........you know what I mean? ;)

Par contre ce petit bidule peut servir si jamais un fournisseur de ligne téléphonique n'accepte pas les téléphones à cadran à pulsation ( pulse ). :)
Denis

Offline Matilo Telephones

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1099
    • Matilo Telephones
Re: RotaTone & Dial Gizmo Pulse to Tone Converters
« Reply #24 on: November 15, 2013, 06:28:37 PM »
Lucky you. Pulse dialing begins to be quite uncommon here. Only on lines on the old state network is pulsedialing possible. But most people, like me, have voip. And the voip providers here do not support pulse dialing.

I have a dialgizmo and it is perfect. There is also a Dutch manufactere of a conversion chip, for installing internally. That is sometimes is a little hard to install, but when it works, it works fine.

As I sell a lot of my phones, I also provide a lot of dialgizmo's. I'd hate to see them out of business. I never did get a rotatone working well.
Groeten,

Arwin

Check out my telephone website: http://www.matilo.eu/?lang=en

And I am on facebook too: www.facebook.com/matilosvintagetelephones

Offline dsk

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3331
Re: RotaTone & Dial Gizmo Pulse to Tone Converters
« Reply #25 on: December 09, 2014, 04:21:36 AM »
Here we have an add for a new one.
Expensive (p&p included ) ??

http://tinyurl.com/nhntj6h  ( dead link 12-31-17 )
« Last Edit: December 31, 2017, 01:15:52 PM by TelePlay »
Please notify me of dead links in my postings.

C*NET +1 999-3011


I have even got a regular New York number :-) 646 570 1796

Offline Phonesrfun

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4866
  • "Number Please"
Re: RotaTone & Dial Gizmo Pulse to Tone Converters
« Reply #26 on: December 09, 2014, 03:23:21 PM »
I klike the terminal block style of that.  It is a bit expensive, and I wonder where they come from?  Probably Hong Kong.  It looks like shipping is an additional charge.
-Bill G

Offline Matilo Telephones

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1099
    • Matilo Telephones
Re: RotaTone & Dial Gizmo Pulse to Tone Converters
« Reply #27 on: April 03, 2015, 04:41:59 PM »
Good tip, this one.

Shipping is OK, for me. Only $ 8,12 to Holland.

So all in all cheaper than a dialgizmo.

One of these days I am going to buy a couple and try them out.

By the way, the ad says they are from Hainan, mainland China. Not Hongkong.
Groeten,

Arwin

Check out my telephone website: http://www.matilo.eu/?lang=en

And I am on facebook too: www.facebook.com/matilosvintagetelephones

Offline timmerk

  • *
  • Posts: 44
Re: RotaTone & Dial Gizmo Pulse to Tone Converters
« Reply #28 on: February 04, 2017, 01:49:50 PM »
Here we have an add for a new one.
Expensive (p&p included ) ??

http://tinyurl.com/nhntj6h

Have a new working link?

Offline dsk

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3331
Re: RotaTone & Dial Gizmo Pulse to Tone Converters
« Reply #29 on: February 04, 2017, 03:17:29 PM »
Looks like it has evaporated from AliExpress pages, called Dialor 2
At this moment you may see it at this page: http://tinyurl.com/jgdcsyu
When the link disappears, the only we get is this picture "stolen from the page"

dsk

PS
I have used one those as a "rotatone" in my Norwegian payphone.  This was a project I had, taking a little bit off, I just should have a working payphone with a 16 kHz tax pulse signal, and yes I got it, but spent a little bit more than whats feeling comfortable. I do actually have (as far as I know) the one and only working Norwegian payphone of that kind.  ;D
DS  http://tinyurl.com/zqo4lfb
« Last Edit: February 05, 2017, 04:15:34 AM by dsk »
Please notify me of dead links in my postings.

C*NET +1 999-3011


I have even got a regular New York number :-) 646 570 1796