Author Topic: RotaTone & Dial Gizmo Pulse to Tone Converters  (Read 20574 times)

Offline dsk

  • **
  • Posts: 3601
Re: RotaTone & Dial Gizmo Pulse to Tone Converters
« Reply #45 on: January 01, 2018, 03:36:48 PM »
These are not equal to Dialgizmo, they may be better or worse, but they are polarity sensitive according the add. They also lack the possibility to choose type of dial, and some functions i do not remember, but this is an option on the Dialgizmo.

I used the Dialor 1.2  in a project, and yhat worked great, no polarity issues, but it was more of a rotatone unit:  https://goo.gl/dAJ7T5

dsk

Offline markosjal

  • *
  • Posts: 428
Re: RotaTone & Dial Gizmo Pulse to Tone Converters
« Reply #46 on: January 01, 2018, 07:12:48 PM »
In that price range, I found 6 sellers with all prices about $30 including shipping and all but selling the Dialor2.0 and one selling the Dialor2.

They all look alike and vary in price a few bucks. If there is another converter that is different from this style, please post the links so we can compare. The are others but not in the price range you stated. The others that I found are in the $35 to $60 range with shipping.

The following all look alike.

Dialor2.0  (based on circuit board identification)

https://www.ebay.com/itm/Telephone-Module-Pulse-Transfer-Dual-Tone-Multiple-Frequency-DTMF-Converter-Plus/182510911211
https://www.ebay.com/itm/Telephone-Module-Pulse-Transfer-Dual-Tone-Multiple-Frequency-DTMF-Converter-Plus/172604430176
https://www.ebay.com/itm/Telephone-Module-Pulse-Transfer-Dual-Tone-Multiple-Frequency-DTMF-Converter-New/332170755753
https://www.ebay.com/itm/Telephone-Module-Pulse-Transfer-Dual-Tone-Multiple-Frequency-DTMF-Converter-New/152834000911
https://www.ebay.com/itm/Telephone-Module-Pulse-Transfer-Dual-Tone-Multiple-Frequency-DTMF-Converter-New/272949688069

Dialor 2  (based on circuit board identification)

https://www.ebay.com/itm/telephone-module-Pulse-transfer-dual-tone-multiple-frequency-DTMF-converter/182312521289

I elude to the post 2 uip from this quoted post of your own here. When you buy from China you should never assume 2 units are the same as there are nmany variations on the same product and most are "no name"

edit, OOPS thats YOUR OWN POST!

Phat Phantom's phreaking phone phettish

Offline markosjal

  • *
  • Posts: 428
Re: RotaTone & Dial Gizmo Pulse to Tone Converters
« Reply #47 on: January 14, 2018, 04:14:47 AM »
By the way those of you who are concerned about polarity i am sure you could stuff a bridge rectifier into that package, as a polarity guard.

Mark
Phat Phantom's phreaking phone phettish

Offline Sigmaz

  • *
  • Posts: 226
  • -Jon
Re: RotaTone & Dial Gizmo Pulse to Tone Converters
« Reply #48 on: March 23, 2018, 12:39:28 PM »
Ralph Meyer at TCI did a really good write up on the differences and shortcomings of many of the converters out there.
Read it here
 

That being said, I slapped together my own Internal converter utilizing the code from Boris Cherkasskiy's work...




However this new(er) opensource external converter is probably a better way to go for the Do it Yourselfer.
As a side note, This newer iteration addresses several of the BIG issues that previous converters failed to deal with.

Hackaday did a write up on it a while back. All links to the resources are there as well.

https://hackaday.io/project/28557-pulse-to-tone-converter

Since the Firmware source and Gerber files are available you can whip up as many as you want and make any changed to it that you like.

BTW, I ultimately removed the converter from my phone and have installed a 616.. honestly it seems that the Panasonic machine is the only way to go!
« Last Edit: January 15, 2019, 12:38:16 PM by TelePlay »

Offline ThePillenwerfer

  • Yorkshire
  • *
  • Posts: 111
    • Joe's Corner.
Re: RotaTone & Dial Gizmo Pulse to Tone Converters
« Reply #49 on: March 24, 2018, 06:21:30 PM »
Thanks for bringing that to our attention, Sigmaz.

Oddly, I've recently been addressing some of the problems with the original Boris Cherkasskiy/Arnie Weber converter.  So far I'm pleased with the results but the real test is actual use over an extended period.

Offline robert_m

  • *
  • Posts: 140
Re: RotaTone & Dial Gizmo Pulse to Tone Converters
« Reply #50 on: December 06, 2018, 11:11:24 PM »
Merlin Legend systems also work well for rotary phones, i run many antiques on my and it auto converts to tone.  Their pretty cheap these days and like many ATT/WE designs are workhorses.  Just be sure you have the proper card for POTS extentions.

Offline robert_m

  • *
  • Posts: 140
Re: RotaTone & Dial Gizmo Pulse to Tone Converters
« Reply #51 on: January 13, 2019, 05:16:20 PM »
dailgizmo does NOT work with OOMA or A Merlix PBX, or Charter VoIP service. period, always dials 1, on a properlly aligned dial.  So your warned beforehand.  Im awaiting a roto from oldphoneworks to see if it actually works correctly, they "claim" it does, but i have my doubts until I actually test it myself on the 3 senerios, and their unwilling to sent test ones to me, so only purchased the one that is internal to the phone.  Ill report status one it gets here, hoverver if you still have a provifder that supports Rotary dialing / POTS line all is well.

Normal mode no coin control on OOMA the dialgizmo will not dial right period, and tried on other rotary phones i have as well, misdials or dial 1 thats it.
« Last Edit: January 13, 2019, 05:24:23 PM by robert_m »

Offline robert_m

  • *
  • Posts: 140
Re: RotaTone & Dial Gizmo Pulse to Tone Converters
« Reply #52 on: January 13, 2019, 06:54:06 PM »
Dialgizmo dont work properlly on Charter VoIP, OOMA, or Merlin PBX lines, dont waste youyr money.

Offline dsk

  • **
  • Posts: 3601
Re: RotaTone & Dial Gizmo Pulse to Tone Converters
« Reply #53 on: January 14, 2019, 01:33:34 AM »
Dialgizmo dont work properlly on Charter VoIP, OOMA, or Merlin PBX lines, dont waste youyr money.
That is interesting! It stroke me that the problem might be that the units are line-powered, and those converters may give to little juice to power the converter.
Any way to test that?
dsk

Offline robert_m

  • *
  • Posts: 140
Re: RotaTone & Dial Gizmo Pulse to Tone Converters
« Reply #54 on: January 14, 2019, 11:13:23 AM »
I would guess they are line powered, and i know Charters ATA only provided about 20vdc, OOMA does provide proper talk battey of 48VDC but not enough current, Odd why the Merlin not accepting it, but The merlin like th Pany do its own tone/pulse convert, and my card not the true pots line card, so i suspect current loop problem with this paticular phone, but i even have signature pricenses set to pulse (Yes I still lease 2 of them from what was ATT Consumer Lease Products - now its QLT) and it dont dial right either on the Merlin, in pulse mode.

Offline dsk

  • **
  • Posts: 3601
Re: RotaTone & Dial Gizmo Pulse to Tone Converters
« Reply #55 on: January 14, 2019, 12:01:40 PM »
It seems to be expensive, but maybe an alternative?  https://goo.gl/Bp54Ne

dsk
« Last Edit: January 14, 2019, 06:12:27 PM by TelePlay »

Offline robert_m

  • *
  • Posts: 140
Re: RotaTone & Dial Gizmo Pulse to Tone Converters
« Reply #56 on: January 14, 2019, 08:31:43 PM »
Got rotatone today from oldphoneworks, donit work (or i have wired wrong, assume thats not the case), but not sure if DOA awaiting their response.  Wierd phased tone on phone line reciever, and will not break dial tone on a OOMA LYNX or Charter VOIP.


Offline robert_m

  • *
  • Posts: 140
Re: RotaTone & Dial Gizmo Pulse to Tone Converters
« Reply #57 on: January 24, 2019, 03:28:16 PM »
So got replacement rotatone for OPW still not got, but the odd tone done, so first one definatly bad, still no go on OOMA TELCO or LINY, still no go on Merlin Legend (on Legend misdials 4 or 5 times), Pani 61610 didnt try with since my #6 works just fine with it properly converting every time.

Now no disrespect to OPW, but they need to be advised, it MAY NOT work with many VoIP providers PERIOD, and 30 bucks in toilet (or what ever it was).

I also orded one of those chinese ones on ebay going to be interesting to see if it works or not, as i really dont like having to have a pani plugged in just for this one problem phone.

My other candlesticks with #4, #5 or #6 dial work just fine with my merlin legend, but they DO NOT HAVE OPWs' network in them they use real subsets.