Author Topic: Hooking up a 1A2 System to a SC 1575  (Read 2232 times)

Offline WesternElectricBen

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2875
Hooking up a 1A2 System to a SC 1575
« on: August 14, 2016, 11:25:38 PM »
Hi all,

Recently, I finally found a nice example of a Stromberg Carlson 1575, after nearly two years of searching. Now, I would like to set it up to work with my 1A2 KSU. I was told that it can be connected, but it may need slight modifications. It has the original connection apparatus box, with the phone wiring already in it. Now, I need to hook up a 25 pair cable to it. So far, I have noticed that it has only 5 leads per line key, and this is different that my standard wired 66 block with 10 leads. As you can see below, there is a diagram that I am using to hook up the 1575. (Diagram via TCI library).

My problem is, how do I get from the 10 leads to 5 per line? Right now, I am not concerned with the lights, but I want to be able to get dial tone with each key.

If anyone can help steer me in the right direction, the help would be greatly appriciated. 
Ben

Offline rdelius

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1887
Re: Hooking up a 1A2 System to a SC 1575
« Reply #1 on: August 15, 2016, 07:41:24 AM »
I wired some of these for a 1A2 system,Still have them.Installed cords with amp connectors (missing the original terminal box)
.Wire the wires shown but I think the lamp grounds were tied together inside the set and used the lamp ground in line 1as a common.I have the "crab claws" in some of the earlier colors if you want to mount on the wall

Online poplar1

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5996
  • 102C-6 = "Old Brass" Hand Telephone Set
Re: Hooking up a 1A2 System to a SC 1575
« Reply #2 on: August 15, 2016, 09:17:53 AM »
So far, I have noticed that it has only 5 leads per line key, and this is different that my standard wired 66 block with 10 leads. As you can see below, there is a diagram that I am using to hook up the 1575. (Diagram via TCI library).

My problem is, how do I get from the 10 leads to 5 per line? Right now, I am not concerned with the lights, but I want to be able to get dial tone with each key.


A Western Electric keyset does not have 5 pairs (10 leads) per line! For example, a 2564 has a D30 or D34 mounting cord (30 or 34 leads for 5 lines + ringer + buzzer + spares). Perhaps you are thinking of the 66 blocks for the hangoff cables from a 584 panel? Those do have 5 pairs per line, but only 3 pairs are cross-connected to the stations for each line:

T  Tip      CO line  input to the key system
R  Ring    CO line  input to the key system

T   Tip     CO line output from 400 card to phone
R   Ring   CO line output from 400 card to phone

A             Answer lead
A1           A1 Ground

LG           Lamp Ground
L             Lamp


B1          Audible signal (buzzer or ringer)
R1           Audible signal (buzzer or ringer)

Only the boldface leads (3 pairs) go to the phone, 3 pairs for each line. However, the A1 lead is associated only with the first key on each set, whether it's a 6-button, 10, 12, 18, 20, 24 or 30-button set. So in a Western Electric set, there are 6 leads for the first key and 5 leads for all the rest. in a 6-button set, these 5 lines are on the first 15 pairs  (W-B/B-W through BK-SL/SL-BK).

Still, these 5 leads (T R A - LG L) don't correspond exactly to the 5 leads per line in the S-C 1575. As Robby pointed out, there are some ground leads that are common inside the 1575 that don't match the WE sets.

However, the Tip and Ring of each line (without holding or lamps) appear to be comparable:
T1 and  R1 would be the first line, T2/R2 line 2, etc.

   S-C            S-C     
1575 Tel     Terminal    WE 2564
Cord              Box       Mtg. Cord

  GR               T1         W-BL
  BR               R1         BL-W

  RED             T2         W-BR
  BL-OR          R2         BR-W

  BL-BLK         T3         R-O
  BL-WH            R3        O-R

  OR-BLK        T4         R-SL
  OR-WH         R4        SL-R

  GR-BLK         T5        BK-G
  GR-WH          R5        G-BK






"C'est pas une restauration, c'est une rénovation."--François Martin.

Offline WesternElectricBen

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2875
Re: Hooking up a 1A2 System to a SC 1575
« Reply #3 on: August 15, 2016, 11:16:37 AM »
In short, thank you!

You have confirmed some of my suspicions: that some wires are shared for each line and the indicated tip/ring for each line. My next step, as mentioned earlier, is to hook up the tip/ring for each line.

Ben

Offline WesternElectricBen

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2875
Re: Hooking up a 1A2 System to a SC 1575
« Reply #4 on: October 08, 2016, 07:16:07 PM »
Well, it sure has been a while, but I am slowly working on this.

I have the wires hooked up as poplar1 suggested; however, at this time nothing appears to work. Meaning, I am not getting dial tone when a line is hooked up to my 1a2 nor transmit/receive.

Any ideas on the next step here?
Ben

Offline compubit

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 691
Re: Hooking up a 1A2 System to a SC 1575
« Reply #5 on: October 08, 2016, 07:44:15 PM »
I would start by making sure that a standard R/T work on the network on this phone (taking the switching out of the equation - not being familiar with the S/C design).

Once that is done, I would trace using an Ohmmeter to make sure nothing is accidentally shorted or open.

After that, I'd start wiring to get 1 line working, then a second (without the 1A2) being able to switch between them (obviously without Hold or lights). Once that's done start adding in the 1A2 equipment.

That would be my plan of attack.

Jim
A phone phanatic since I was less than 2 (thanks to Fisher Price); collector since a teenager; now able to afford to play!
Favorite Phone: Western Electric Trimline - it just feels right holding it up to my face!

Offline rdelius

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1887
Re: Hooking up a 1A2 System to a SC 1575
« Reply #6 on: October 08, 2016, 08:36:42 PM »
I have wired several and will try to pull one out of storage.the T,R and L should wire the same as a we set.All Lamp grounds (commons) will be tied together. The A lead on WE is H on the SC you will need to common all the other leads on the other side of the hold circuit A1.Use the same lamps. I put a salvaged amp cord on my sets because the box with the terminals was missing.

Offline Babybearjs

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2060
Re: Hooking up a 1A2 System to a SC 1575
« Reply #7 on: October 08, 2016, 08:50:11 PM »
I noticed that the A-Lead is known as "Answer" interesting.....Why haven't I heard that before..... what other terminology don't we know about concerning phones...
John

Victor Laszlo

  • Guest
Re: Hooking up a 1A2 System to a SC 1575
« Reply #8 on: October 08, 2016, 10:43:14 PM »
"...what other terminology don't we know about concerning phones..."

I imagine quite a lot, assuming that you never had the advantage of having worked for TPC.

How about the "balance" lead? or the "E & M" leads? 

Or how about sealing current, spudger, line load control, and tramp glass?

J-hook, P-tie, ram's horn, B-connector...?

Why aren't manhole covers square?

LARP? 



Offline Dave F

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 800
  • Help!! I Still Need Some AUTOVON Cards!!!
Re: Hooking up a 1A2 System to a SC 1575
« Reply #9 on: October 08, 2016, 11:11:02 PM »
Why aren't manhole covers square?
Is there anybody out there who really doesn't know why manhole covers are round and not square?!!

DF

Offline compubit

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 691
Re: Hooking up a 1A2 System to a SC 1575
« Reply #10 on: October 08, 2016, 11:14:01 PM »
Is there anybody out there who really doesn't know why manhole covers are round and not square?!!

DF
You had to have just been reading my mind!!!

Jim
A phone phanatic since I was less than 2 (thanks to Fisher Price); collector since a teenager; now able to afford to play!
Favorite Phone: Western Electric Trimline - it just feels right holding it up to my face!

Offline rdelius

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1887
Re: Hooking up a 1A2 System to a SC 1575
« Reply #11 on: October 09, 2016, 10:04:33 AM »
A round manhole cover cannot fall through the hole but a square or rectangular one can

Victor Laszlo

  • Guest
Re: Hooking up a 1A2 System to a SC 1575
« Reply #12 on: October 09, 2016, 02:38:48 PM »
Thank you, Mr Helpful. I was hoping to find out how many people DIDN'T know the answer.

How about the other questions?

Offline WesternElectricBen

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2875
Re: Hooking up a 1A2 System to a SC 1575
« Reply #13 on: October 09, 2016, 06:40:34 PM »
I would start by making sure that a standard R/T work on the network on this phone (taking the switching out of the equation - not being familiar with the S/C design).

Once that is done, I would trace using an Ohmmeter to make sure nothing is accidentally shorted or open.

After that, I'd start wiring to get 1 line working, then a second (without the 1A2) being able to switch between them (obviously without Hold or lights). Once that's done start adding in the 1A2 equipment.

That would be my plan of attack.

Jim

Sounds like a good plan. From what you are saying, and from what I have guessed, that I should be getting dial tone right now (if properly wired through) with how I have it hooked up (like a single line phone)?

Ben

Ben

Online Doug Rose

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6838
  • Blondie & the Kid of Phone
Re: Hooking up a 1A2 System to a SC 1575
« Reply #14 on: October 09, 2016, 07:57:32 PM »
Thank you, Mr Helpful. I was hoping to find out how many people DIDN'T know the answer.

How about the other questions?
Victor.....you ask a question but do not want the answer?

I have one, why don't Catfish have kittens!......Curley Howard
« Last Edit: October 09, 2016, 08:06:26 PM by Doug Rose »
Kidphone