Author Topic: Help with setting up Grandstream HT502  (Read 1001 times)

Offline timmerk

  • *
  • Posts: 44
Help with setting up Grandstream HT502
« on: January 30, 2017, 10:59:50 AM »
Hi all,

I just got a Grandstream HT502 (unlocked, with latest firmware), but am having problems setting it up with a SIP server. The 502 is behind a router, and I'm using a new WE500 rotary with it. I've tried 3 different SIP servers, but all I get is a busy tone after a while. All 3 SIP servers work correctly from behind the same router with my PC and a softphone, so I'm not sure the route is the problem.

I've tried all 3 NAT settings on the 502. Any ideas? I'm guessing it's some setting that should be changed out of the many.


unbeldi

  • Guest
Re: Help with setting up Grandstream HT502
« Reply #1 on: January 30, 2017, 12:05:39 PM »
This ATA has good configuration features. Make sure they are set properly.
Do you have it connected to the network by the WAN port ?  IIRC, by default the ATA requires the LAN port for configuration.  It can be set for bridging the ports.
Behind NAT you might want to use the STUN configuration or the Outbound Proxy feature.
Is SIP registration enabled? The status page shows the registration status of the FXS ports.

Offline timmerk

  • *
  • Posts: 44
Re: Help with setting up Grandstream HT502
« Reply #2 on: January 30, 2017, 12:38:18 PM »
I have it connected to the WAN port, but I was able to access the admin webpage and log in. It's getting a correct local IP from my router. I've tried the STUN server, and outbound proxy features. The status page shows that the lines are registered with the SIP server.

Offline andy1702

  • ****
  • Posts: 372
  • UK Telephone Restorer
    • Andys Shed
Re: Help with setting up Grandstream HT502
« Reply #3 on: January 30, 2017, 01:31:53 PM »
I sent you a PM. Tried to upload the settings here, but the forum's stupid rules about images won't let me do it!!!!  >:(

Andy
Call me on C*net 0246 81 290 from the UK
or (+44) 246 81 290 from the rest of the world.

For telephone videos search Andys Shed on Youtube.

unbeldi

  • Guest
Re: Help with setting up Grandstream HT502
« Reply #4 on: January 30, 2017, 01:36:57 PM »
Well, if it is registered, then it is not a networking issue and not an authentication issue.

Are you really getting a busy tone, or is it a reorder tone?
You probably need to ask your provider about the specific configuration requirements.

Offline timmerk

  • *
  • Posts: 44
Re: Help with setting up Grandstream HT502
« Reply #5 on: January 30, 2017, 09:53:36 PM »
Ah, it's the reorder tone.

Offline timmerk

  • *
  • Posts: 44
Re: Help with setting up Grandstream HT502
« Reply #6 on: January 30, 2017, 11:10:06 PM »
Finally got it working! No NAT traversal was needed, nor a port change, nor a port forwarding rule on the router was needed. The key was the vocoder/codec order. It needed to be in this order: PCMU, G729, PCMA. Hopefully that will help someone.

Offline Jack Ryan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 813
Re: Help with setting up Grandstream HT502
« Reply #7 on: January 30, 2017, 11:35:54 PM »
Finally got it working! No NAT traversal was needed, nor a port change, nor a port forwarding rule on the router was needed. The key was the vocoder/codec order. It needed to be in this order: PCMU, G729, PCMA. Hopefully that will help someone.

Interesting, I haven't used that order on any of mine and I don't think that is the default order.

I think if that is the cause, something else doesn't negotiate well.

Jack

Offline andy1702

  • ****
  • Posts: 372
  • UK Telephone Restorer
    • Andys Shed
Re: Help with setting up Grandstream HT502
« Reply #8 on: January 31, 2017, 03:33:23 AM »
Good to hear you got it working.
Call me on C*net 0246 81 290 from the UK
or (+44) 246 81 290 from the rest of the world.

For telephone videos search Andys Shed on Youtube.

Offline timmerk

  • *
  • Posts: 44
Re: Help with setting up Grandstream HT502
« Reply #9 on: January 31, 2017, 08:11:32 AM »
Interesting, I haven't used that order on any of mine and I don't think that is the default order.

I think if that is the cause, something else doesn't negotiate well.

Jack


The strange thing is it didn't work on any of the three SIP providers until I changed it to that specific order, but now it works on all of them. Also strange it had to be that order. The default order was PCMU, PCMA, and then some others, but trying G729 first didn't fix it, either. I will play with the order more to see if I can narrow down the exact cause.

Offline shadow67

  • *
  • Posts: 49
Re: Help with setting up Grandstream HT502
« Reply #10 on: May 13, 2017, 07:28:14 PM »
Does anyone know why certain rotary phones would work on a HT502 and others not? My WE 500 phones and a princess and trimline rotary work fine but my 302 sets won't break dial tone. They work on a POTS line fine as well as an Iaxy ATA. Thanks

Offline timmerk

  • *
  • Posts: 44
Re: Help with setting up Grandstream HT502
« Reply #11 on: May 13, 2017, 07:35:05 PM »
Does anyone know why certain rotary phones would work on a HT502 and others not? My WE 500 phones and a princess and trimline rotary work fine but my 302 sets won't break dial tone. They work on a POTS line fine as well as an Iaxy ATA. Thanks

I believe it's the timing of the dial. The 502 doesn't register the digits if it's not *exactly* what it's expecting. Telco equipment is more forgiving and could accept slight variations from what they were expecting.

Offline andy1702

  • ****
  • Posts: 372
  • UK Telephone Restorer
    • Andys Shed
Re: Help with setting up Grandstream HT502
« Reply #12 on: May 14, 2017, 03:00:00 AM »
It's to do with the make/break ratio of the dial. Here in the UK we have a lot if trouble with this becausebthe ratio is different to the US and the Grandstream 502 is set to wirk with US phones.

The simple answer to the problem we"ve found here is to slightly bend the pulse contacts on the dial so they don't open quite as far. It's a tiny adjustment that makes a big difference.
Call me on C*net 0246 81 290 from the UK
or (+44) 246 81 290 from the rest of the world.

For telephone videos search Andys Shed on Youtube.

Offline dsk

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3331
Re: Help with setting up Grandstream HT502
« Reply #13 on: May 14, 2017, 05:01:03 AM »
It's to do with the make/break ratio of the dial. Here in the UK we have a lot if trouble with this becausebthe ratio is different to the US and the Grandstream 502 is set to wirk with US phones.

The simple answer to the problem we"ve found here is to slightly bend the pulse contacts on the dial so they don't open quite as far. It's a tiny adjustment that makes a big difference.
I have heard those are sensitive to dial speed, but not the make break ratio, but you are probably right 60%break in the many countries, and 2/3 (67%) in the UK. 
dsk
Please notify me of dead links in my postings.

C*NET +1 999-3011


I have even got a regular New York number :-) 646 570 1796

Offline dsk

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3331
Re: Help with setting up Grandstream HT502
« Reply #14 on: May 14, 2017, 05:03:15 AM »
Does anyone know why certain rotary phones would work on a HT502 and others not? My WE 500 phones and a princess and trimline rotary work fine but my 302 sets won't break dial tone. They work on a POTS line fine as well as an Iaxy ATA. Thanks
  Are you able to connect the phone to your microphone jack on the pc and record a few 0's as a sound file? We could anlyze it and try figure out if it is to slow or fast.

dsk
Please notify me of dead links in my postings.

C*NET +1 999-3011


I have even got a regular New York number :-) 646 570 1796