Author Topic: Does ANYBODY support pulse dialing anymore?  (Read 200 times)

Offline Devansphones

  • *
  • Posts: 59
  • AE 80 in Turquoise
Does ANYBODY support pulse dialing anymore?
« on: December 05, 2017, 06:37:36 AM »
(If this is in the wrong category, I will gladly move it.)

Guys!?!? I recently moved to a new apartment, didn't have telephone service in the old place for a long while... Anyhow, I've been shopping around, and all of these companies claim they don't support pulse dialing. I'm antsy, especially because I've got about 2 jacks in each room at the new place... But just can't find anyone who supports pulse. I'm not looking forward to buying converters for each telephone if I have to buy digital service. I'm in the Cleveland, Ohio area. Anyone got any ideas?
« Last Edit: December 05, 2017, 01:06:17 PM by TelePlay »
~Devan

Online Pourme

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1334
  • Benny
Re: Does ANYBODY support pulse dialing anymore?
« Reply #1 on: December 05, 2017, 07:52:47 AM »
Devan,

We feel your pain. Many of us here over the years have found ourselves in the same predicament. Someone here may be able to help you as to what service will support pulse dialing in your area. One remedy you may want to consider is a Panasonic PBX. Think of it as a system that would have been in a office environment in the 70's & 80's. The 616 can handle 6 incoming lines and 16 "extension" lines. Each line can handle 3 or 4 phones (can't remember). Each phone can dial each other or dial 9 to access the outside line.

Good news is they can be found on EBAY cheap. I have a 308, (3 incoming & 8 extensions) and a 616, I paid about $35 each for them. You should be able to access your existing wiring for this. I use Majic jack for my service, also cheap. Most any service can be used.

Here is one thread of many on the forum discussing the 616, there are many more to read, just search
panasonic 616".

http://www.classicrotaryphones.com/forum/index.php?topic=10437.msg110896#msg110896

Benny
   
The Internet is a telephone system that's gotten uppity

Offline LarryInMichigan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4635
Re: Does ANYBODY support pulse dialing anymore?
« Reply #2 on: December 05, 2017, 08:34:52 AM »
I am currently using POTS from TalkAmerica Services, and it still (happily) supports pulse dialing.  I specifically asked about it before signing up for the service.

Larry

Offline poplar1

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5551
  • 102C-6 = "Old Brass" Hand Telephone Set
Re: Does ANYBODY support pulse dialing anymore?
« Reply #3 on: December 05, 2017, 09:26:31 AM »

 I'm not looking forward to buying converters for each telephone if I have to buy digital service.

You would need a maximum of one converter for all phones on the same line.
"C'est pas une restauration, c'est une rénovation."--François Martin.

Offline tallguy58

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 831
Re: Does ANYBODY support pulse dialing anymore?
« Reply #4 on: December 05, 2017, 12:07:40 PM »
Bell Canada in Ontario still does
Cheers........Bill

Offline Devansphones

  • *
  • Posts: 59
  • AE 80 in Turquoise
Re: Does ANYBODY support pulse dialing anymore?
« Reply #5 on: December 05, 2017, 09:14:46 PM »
You guys are the best!
~Devan

Offline Fleetcmat

  • *
  • Posts: 23
  • Payphones and related
Re: Does ANYBODY support pulse dialing anymore?
« Reply #6 on: December 05, 2017, 10:32:45 PM »
Hi Devan, I am 20 miles east of Akron and I have AT&T copper and it still supports dial service. Have you contacted AT&T? John

 

Offline SUnset2

  • *
  • Posts: 42
Re: Does ANYBODY support pulse dialing anymore?
« Reply #7 on: December 05, 2017, 11:12:37 PM »
Out here in Washington state, I was on POTS from Century Link until a few months ago, when I got talked into upgrading to fiber.  Rotary dialing still works great on their fiber system.  The only problem is that they are doing an overlay, and made 10 digit dialing mandatory on all calls.

Offline Russ Kirk

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1153
Re: Does ANYBODY support pulse dialing anymore?
« Reply #8 on: December 06, 2017, 12:30:40 AM »
Frontier FIOS, formerly Verizon FIOS, support pulse dialing in California.
- Russ Kirk
ATCA & TCI

Offline Ed Morris

  • ***
  • Posts: 126
    • Edsantiqueradios.com
Re: Does ANYBODY support pulse dialing anymore?
« Reply #9 on: December 06, 2017, 11:51:27 PM »
If you have Verizon in your area, their fiber telephone service supports pulse dialing.  However, don't get the VOIP telephone service that comes with an internet and cable package.

Ed

Online TelePlay

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6490
  • A Ringy-Dingy Thingy
    • . . . been good so far
Re: Does ANYBODY support pulse dialing anymore?
« Reply #10 on: December 07, 2017, 09:18:43 AM »
If you have Verizon in your area, their fiber telephone service supports pulse dialing.  However, don't get the VOIP telephone service that comes with an internet and cable package.

AT&T fiber to box and copper from box to home supported pulse dialing but at $45 a month plus never using my landline, I switched to U-Verse VOIP in south eastern Wisconsin for $10 a month and it does not support pulse dialing. Some may but AT&T does not.
            John . . .

              

Offline AE_Collector

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6499
  • AE 2 - AECo's 1st Self Contained Desk Phone 1925
Re: Does ANYBODY support pulse dialing anymore?
« Reply #11 on: December 07, 2017, 10:29:03 AM »
I would suspect that most traditional POTS service would still support DP or at least be sapanle if it even if they choose to disable it. But with any sort of cable or fibre based phone service it comes down to the Analog to Digital converter boxes used. To the best of my knowledge here in BC all service (switched network or fibre base) from Telus (incumbent) as well as Shaw (CATV provider) support Dial Pulse.

Terry

Offline HarrySmith

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4239
  • 1956 Rose Beige 500
Re: Does ANYBODY support pulse dialing anymore?
« Reply #12 on: December 07, 2017, 11:00:07 AM »
AT&T fiber to box and copper from box to home supported pulse dialing but at $45 a month plus never using my landline, I switched to U-Verse VOIP in south eastern Wisconsin for $10 a month and it does not support pulse dialing. Some may but AT&T does not.

I had the same thing happen here in South Florida. I had a land line with AT&T for years at around $12.00 a month. Suddenly it was $45.00! We got U-Verse for internet & TV. I no longer have a home phone.
Harry Smith
ATCA 4434
TCI

"There is no try,
there is only
do or do not"