Author Topic: Can't Dial Out from Rotary Phone on Panasonic 61610  (Read 197 times)

Offline Doug Rose

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6069
  • Blondie & the Kid of Phone
Re: Can't Dial Out from Rotary Phone on Panasonic 61610
« Reply #15 on: January 22, 2018, 02:19:37 PM »
Just pull the strap on the battery to default.  I run mine on default....Doug
Kidphone

Offline bwroga

  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Can't Dial Out from Rotary Phone on Panasonic 61610
« Reply #16 on: January 22, 2018, 07:42:40 PM »
Has the unit been defaulted? Maybe it has some odd programming set up in it? I donít have one myself so am not familiar with various options available in them.

I wondered that too.

There is a reset button, which I tried, but it didn't help.

Screenshot from the manual:

Offline TelePlay

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6805
  • A Ringy-Dingy Thingy
    • . . . been good so far
Re: Can't Dial Out from Rotary Phone on Panasonic 61610
« Reply #17 on: January 22, 2018, 07:49:27 PM »
I wondered that too.

There is a reset button, which I tried, but it didn't help.

As Doug said, do a hard reset.

Turn the power switch off, unplug it from the power supply, disconnect the battery, wait a minute or two (if there is no battery compartment, you have a very large capacitor soldered onto the PC board inside and if so, I don't know how long it takes to drain that battery - if so, I would unplug the cord and turn on the power switch for an hour or so to drain the capacitor, that might be enough time to clean the memory being retained by that capacitor), then plug the power cord back in and turn on the power switch (do not reconnect the battery).

If anything was programmed into the unit, the above steps will clear it all and take it back to factory settings - nothing programmed.
            John . . .

              

Offline bwroga

  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Can't Dial Out from Rotary Phone on Panasonic 61610
« Reply #18 on: January 22, 2018, 09:59:31 PM »
As Doug said, do a hard reset.

I unplugged the cord, removed the battery, switched on and left sitting for an hour. Still no dial tone, can't call between extensions, and EXT11 still connected straight to CO1.