Author Topic: AE 32A14?  (Read 597 times)

Offline Pourme

  • One Ringy Dingy, Two Ringy Dingys...
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1864
  • Benny's Fatboy
Re: AE 32A14?
« Reply #15 on: December 21, 2017, 07:59:14 PM »
It does look normal... I like the cutaway dial, I thought it was AE's version of a Fat Boy...
Benny

The Internet is a telephone system that's gotten uppity

Online stub

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1528
  • AE Type 14 A
Re: AE 32A14?
« Reply #16 on: December 21, 2017, 09:58:36 PM »
My 32A14 works great on my POTS line and I'm 12 miles from the CO.  stub
« Last Edit: December 22, 2017, 06:54:13 AM by stub »
Kenneth Stubblefield        
  CRPF
   TCI

Offline AE_Collector

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7448
  • AE 2 - AECo's 1st Self Contained Desk Phone 1925
Re: AE 32A14?
« Reply #17 on: December 22, 2017, 01:01:01 PM »
CO lines have improved a lot over the years so phones that may have not provided acceptable service on a longer CO line years ago may now be reasonably okay. You may be 12 miles from the CO Ken but I can pretty much guarantee you arenít on the end of 12 miles of twisted pair without either LOTS of line treatment or more likely you are really fed from a remote off of the main CO that is much closer to you than that.

Terry

Online stub

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1528
  • AE Type 14 A
Re: AE 32A14?
« Reply #18 on: December 22, 2017, 11:42:39 PM »
Terry, 
   Your right I forgot about the remote 1/4 mile from my house. Someone forgot to stop at the end of our road and hit it with their vehicle and left. AT&T is still looking for the person that moved that remote 6' from its pad. Clean pad and 6" dia wad of wires was waiting on techs that morning.  stub
Kenneth Stubblefield        
  CRPF
   TCI