Author Topic: My Protel Pay Phone with issues  (Read 4017 times)

Offline Sigmaz

  • ***
  • Posts: 226
  • -Jon
Re: My Protel Pay Phone with issues
« Reply #15 on: December 30, 2017, 02:56:36 PM »
OK!
I've got Dos 6.22 and ExpressNet booting off an SD card via USB reader..
It makes a nice tidy easy way of keeping the machine from being a special purpose rig. The virtual machine route had issues and was too finicky.

OS/Hardware wise everything is fine as far as that goes however.. I'm having a little trouble with some other operational things that are most likely the result of a messed up program load in the phone.

Does anyone have the lowdown on programming code 28 I was lead to believe that this is used for forcing the phones modem to use either 300 or 1200 bps ( I was informed to enter 28 01010101 * to force the phone to 1200 but I think this bit may be the source of  some of my trouble.

Also.....
I have to force the PC modem to 300 bps (AT...&N1) to get communications with the phone but then I just hit the next wall.

ExpressNet is reporting I have a problem with my security code (Err 13) and fails the poll attempt.
I tried leaving the code empty, 0000, and a self defined value in the options. no dice. may be because i never got *#3 to work...

I have initialized the phone several times (00 xxxxxxxxxx *, 25 xxxxxxxxxxx *) but still have this issue.
Is there a factory default jumper or code that can be entered to dump the nvram settings from it's previous life?

I'm also interested in any docs on the 29x range of programmable features.
I'm taking a hunch that range pertains to the pin codes for coin box totals, coin box clearing, card pin...
I wish there was more available documentation out there...

So it's a few things I'm running into.. the phone will train down to 300 to accept polls, but I have a security code issue.. and the other way around is that the phone will call the pc and connect at 1200 at the modem layer, but the data is corrupted because the modem assumes I have a protel modem?..
FYI Protel modem Y/N option is set to NO..

I don't care if it takes longer, the one who tells me how to force the phone down to 300 gets a star.


Thanks guys
Jon


« Last Edit: December 30, 2017, 03:57:30 PM by Sigmaz »

Offline Payphone installer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 681
Re: My Protel Pay Phone with issues
« Reply #16 on: December 30, 2017, 03:52:16 PM »
email me on my email with your phone number I can help you. jimrayxx@aol.com it is way to much to type.

Offline Payphone installer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 681
Re: My Protel Pay Phone with issues
« Reply #17 on: December 30, 2017, 04:14:02 PM »
The baud rate or modem speed can be  adjusted in the software. It is set in the site record. Do you have any firmware loaded in the software? Do you have a rate file set up in the software? Do you have a options file set up in the software? These are all imports that are necessary for the phone to take the download. What board are you trying to download? This may help.

Offline Payphone installer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 681
Re: My Protel Pay Phone with issues
« Reply #18 on: December 30, 2017, 04:15:38 PM »
instructions

Offline Payphone installer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 681
Re: My Protel Pay Phone with issues
« Reply #19 on: December 30, 2017, 04:16:44 PM »
more

Offline Sigmaz

  • ***
  • Posts: 226
  • -Jon
Re: My Protel Pay Phone with issues
« Reply #20 on: December 30, 2017, 05:50:36 PM »
The baud rate or modem speed can be  adjusted in the software. It is set in the site record. Do you have any firmware loaded in the software? Do you have a rate file set up in the software? Do you have a options file set up in the software? These are all imports that are necessary for the phone to take the download. What board are you trying to download? This may help.

I do have a site record, costing record, and options record set up.
As for firmware,  I do not know where in the file structure it would be stored or where to get any update packages .
The software copy I have doesn't show any folders.
I am attempting to load an 8000 series board. FYI I have 2 and they are both behaving the same..
They are also both from the same source.
Thanks for the cheat sheet captures..

Jon

I'll email you now.

Offline Duffy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1561
Re: My Protel Pay Phone with issues
« Reply #21 on: December 30, 2017, 05:56:18 PM »
Payphone installer

I hope you don't mind, I cleaned up your pictures and put them into PDF form.
CDN Doug

Offline TelePlay

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7318
  • Character is Fate
    • . . . the times they been a'changing
Re: My Protel Pay Phone with issues
« Reply #22 on: December 30, 2017, 06:14:18 PM »
Payphone installer

I hope you don't mind, I cleaned up your pictures and put them into PDF form.

Duffy,

I could not open this file in any of the 3 pdf programs I have on my computer. Each result in this error message.
            John . . .

              

Offline Sigmaz

  • ***
  • Posts: 226
  • -Jon
Re: My Protel Pay Phone with issues
« Reply #23 on: December 30, 2017, 07:02:41 PM »
wierd.. it opened for me in the browser without issue.
maybe he fixed it already....
 ;)

Offline Duffy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1561
Re: My Protel Pay Phone with issues
« Reply #24 on: December 30, 2017, 07:12:50 PM »
Duffy,

I could not open this file in any of the 3 pdf programs I have on my computer. Each result in this error message.

Works for me... I can send it to you though an PM if you want.
CDN Doug

Offline TelePlay

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7318
  • Character is Fate
    • . . . the times they been a'changing
Re: My Protel Pay Phone with issues
« Reply #25 on: December 30, 2017, 07:17:03 PM »
wierd.. it opened for me in the browser without issue.
maybe he fixed it already....
 ;)

Weird is right. It opened up just fine on another laptop I use. Must be my dungeon machine that has the issue. Both laptops are using Win7 with Firefox. Computers, right?
            John . . .

              

Offline Sigmaz

  • ***
  • Posts: 226
  • -Jon
Re: My Protel Pay Phone with issues
« Reply #26 on: December 30, 2017, 07:32:38 PM »
I'm on Win7 with chrome on this Lab PC

Offline Payphone installer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 681
Re: My Protel Pay Phone with issues
« Reply #27 on: December 30, 2017, 08:41:49 PM »
I am not in front of a PC with the software running and have not been for a long time,but I can look at it on Tuesday. I do know that as you look at the site record on the right as I recall it says firmware version once you talk to the phone this will populate with the version number. If your chassis has never connected it will not be there. There are certain versions of firmware that work better on certain chassis.

Offline Dan F

  • *
  • Posts: 88
Re: My Protel Pay Phone with issues
« Reply #28 on: December 31, 2017, 12:50:16 AM »
No problem for me. Windows XP, Adobe Reader 11

Duffy,

I could not open this file in any of the 3 pdf programs I have on my computer. Each result in this error message.


Offline Payphone411

  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • Payphone411
Re: My Protel Pay Phone with issues
« Reply #29 on: December 31, 2017, 07:44:38 PM »
I can post the Expressnet Software manual on my website tomorrow.
Also what screen shots do you want.