Author Topic: Automatic Electric Canada  (Read 3321 times)

Offline stub

  • **
  • Posts: 1594
  • AE Type 14 A
Re: Automatic Electric Canada
« Reply #15 on: August 16, 2011, 01:57:55 PM »
emtaylor,
                Here's a pic of mine. Your line in wire will go to 8 (L-2) and 10 (L-1).   stub

Larry- Yeah, I forgot about them!!!!   stub
Kenneth Stubblefield        
  CRPF
   TCI

Offline emtaylor

  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Automatic Electric Canada
« Reply #16 on: August 16, 2011, 02:46:04 PM »
That's what I've been looking for, thanx to all of you's....

Offline emtaylor

  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Automatic Electric Canada
« Reply #17 on: August 18, 2011, 09:23:34 AM »
Gett'in there, hooked up the L1 & L2.
The phone rings, I can answer it and hold a conversation.
Cannot dial out though.
Any ideas?

Offline LarryInMichigan

  • ***
  • Posts: 5055
Re: Automatic Electric Canada
« Reply #18 on: August 18, 2011, 09:33:06 AM »
What happens when you try to dial?  Does dialing break dial tone?

Larry

Offline emtaylor

  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Automatic Electric Canada
« Reply #19 on: August 18, 2011, 09:46:30 AM »
No, the dial tone continues

Offline LarryInMichigan

  • ***
  • Posts: 5055
Re: Automatic Electric Canada
« Reply #20 on: August 18, 2011, 10:45:18 AM »
What sort of phone service do you have?  Not all equipment for IP based phone service handles pulse dialing.

Larry

Offline emtaylor

  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Automatic Electric Canada
« Reply #21 on: August 18, 2011, 11:54:13 AM »
Just called my phone provider, tone only no pulse.