Author Topic: repro candle stick ringer not working??  (Read 2167 times)

Offline AE_Collector

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7312
  • AE 2 - AECo's 1st Self Contained Desk Phone 1925
Re: repro candle stick ringer not working??
« Reply #15 on: November 27, 2012, 05:47:43 PM »
What are you ringing it with? A "real" phone line, not a VOIP line

Do other phones with real bells ring on the line?

Terry
« Last Edit: November 27, 2012, 07:43:27 PM by AE_collector »

Offline axil

  • *
  • Posts: 83
Re: repro candle stick ringer not working??
« Reply #16 on: November 27, 2012, 06:13:28 PM »
using real line other phones are ringing on same line.

Offline Phonesrfun

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4866
  • "Number Please"
Re: repro candle stick ringer not working??
« Reply #17 on: November 27, 2012, 06:16:04 PM »
Did it work before, and if so, what changed?
-Bill G

Offline axil

  • *
  • Posts: 83
Re: repro candle stick ringer not working??
« Reply #18 on: November 27, 2012, 06:28:16 PM »
Did it work before, and if so, what changed?

I obtained it about 6 months ago and i'm pretty sure I tested it then and it worked. So nothing changed other than sitting for 6 months. I do think someone else had it opened up as one of the screws was loose.

thx dave

Offline axil

  • *
  • Posts: 83
Re: repro candle stick ringer not working??
« Reply #19 on: November 27, 2012, 06:30:46 PM »
I agree the metal piece on the end is bent out of shape. It is hard to tell from that angle but there appears to be a slot in the other piece near the bottom it maybe is supposed to slip into?

Hi Harry if you are referring to the round plate in the middle there is no slot on it.

Offline stub

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1514
  • AE Type 14 A
Re: repro candle stick ringer not working??
« Reply #20 on: November 27, 2012, 11:36:02 PM »
axil,
       Clean out the air gap between the plate and round center post of the electromagnet  on reply # 10.  It looks like something is stuck there ( redneck ringer cutoff) ;D.  Hope this helps.  stub
« Last Edit: November 28, 2012, 08:16:31 AM by stub »
Kenneth Stubblefield        
  CRPF
   TCI

Offline axil

  • *
  • Posts: 83
Re: repro candle stick ringer not working??
« Reply #21 on: November 28, 2012, 10:03:31 AM »
axil,
       Clean out the air gap between the plate and round center post of the electromagnet  on reply # 10.  It looks like something is stuck there ( redneck ringer cutoff) ;D.  Hope this helps.  stub

Thx stub I will do that when I get back home tonight. It does look like a felt pad(or something) so I thought it might belong there.

Offline AE_Collector

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7312
  • AE 2 - AECo's 1st Self Contained Desk Phone 1925
Re: repro candle stick ringer not working??
« Reply #22 on: November 28, 2012, 10:22:04 AM »
Good eyes Stub. I couldn't see that. If so, someone "turned the ringer off" by bending the backstop and putting a piece of felt in there".

Terry

Offline stub

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1514
  • AE Type 14 A
Re: repro candle stick ringer not working??
« Reply #23 on: November 28, 2012, 02:05:04 PM »
Terry,
          I like your new avatar even if it is just paint!
  axil ,
         If it works, after trash removal , you may have to bend the stop back down so the clapper can strike it to make some noise . stub
« Last Edit: November 28, 2012, 02:08:00 PM by stub »
Kenneth Stubblefield        
  CRPF
   TCI

Offline axil

  • *
  • Posts: 83
Re: repro candle stick ringer not working??
« Reply #24 on: November 28, 2012, 08:58:18 PM »
well it looks like its going to work. :)
I just need to re-solder some loose wires.
Thx for all your help guys. I just got an education on these repros.  ;D

dave